Specialist in Japanese Immigration

imm003

Extension

Simple Extension of Working Visa

Now, one year, three years or five years has passed. The due date of you visa is coming around the corner. What should you do?

When you got your first working visa, you may have got it through the company. However, you may be asked to make your visa extension by yourself. Here is a simple guide how you can extend you visa status.

Please note that this guide gives you general information on visa extension if you work for the same company where you obtained your current valid working visa.

1. Check your residence card

First of all, just see your residence card (Alien registration card is also considered residece card). Is the address information on your residence card correct? If not, you need to go to a city hall to update your address information.
In order to update your address information, you need to obtain the "Move-Out" certificate from the city hall of your old address (You can get it by post, if you cannot visit the city hall.). With the "Move-Out" certificate and the residence card, go to the city hall of your new residence and register your new address.

2. Check your visa status

Look at your residence card. What is your visa status? In this simple guide, I will give information only for "Engineer", "Specialist in Humanities/International Services", "Intracompany Transferee" and "Skilled Laborer".

3. Get your application form

You can download the application form in pdf for "Engineer", "Specialist in Humanities/International Services" and "Skilled Laobrer" (Regular Working Visa) and for "Intracompany Transferee" from the download page.
If you want a re-entry permit, you can also download from the download page here.

4. Fill out the form

You should fill out the form for applicant part 1 and part 2.
Ask your employer to fill out the form for organization. Please make sure that the company stamp is put on the form. You also need to attach your photo (3cm x 4cm) taken within 3 months.

5. Collect the supporting documents

You need to check the Category of the company you work for.
If the shares of the company is open to public or if the company you work for is a government related company, it is Category 1.
In this case, you do not need any other documents than application forms.
Next, get a copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo" (Download sample from here.)
If the top right figure is 15 million yen or larger, it is Category 2.
In this case, you submit this copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo" as well as application forms.
If the top right figure is less than 15 million yen, it is Category 3.
In this case, in addition to this copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo" and application form, you need;

  • 1) employment certificate from your employer and
  • 2) tax certificate (kazei shomei sho or hikazei shomei sho) from the city hall.
  • If you were not in Japan on January 1 of last year, you can not obtain the tax certificate from the city hall. In this case ask your employer to issue you a tax withholding slip (gensen choshu hyo) from your employer.
  • In case you cannot get a copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo", it is Category 4.
    Instead of a copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo", you need to submit somthing else. That is a little complicated, so please contact us.

6. Go to the immigration and submit your application

You can apply for extension of your visa from 3 months before the expiry date of your visa upto the expiry date. In case the immigration office is closed on the expiry date, application will be accepted on the following business day.
You have to go to the immigration office that has the jurisdiction on your address. Please see here for location of immigration offices.
Do not forget to bring your passport, application forms, required documents, residence card. Sometimes, you may be asked to show your HEALTH INSURANCE CARD.

7. Wait for the result

You are probably asked to write your address on a post card at the immgration office.
You have to visit again the same immigration office with your passport, residence card, and fees after you receive the post card that shows your examination is finished.
Extension costs 4,000 yen You have to pay the fee by revenue stamps (you can buy ones at the immigration office or post offices) using the special form you can download here.

Family Visa Extension

This simple guide gives you imformation on how you can extend your family visa. Please note that this guide gives you general information on visa extension for "Dependent" visa status.

1. Check your residence card

First of all, just see your residence card (Alien registration card is also considered residence card.). Is the address information on your residence card correct? If not, you need to go to a city hall to update your address information.

2. Get your application form

You can download the application form in pdf here.

3. Fill out the form

You should fill out the form for applicant part 1 and part 2.
Ask your supporter (your family member who has a working visa statud) to fill out the form for organization. Please make sure that the supporter's stamp or signature is on the form. You also need to attach your photo (3cm x 4cm) taken within 3 months, if you are 16 years or older.

4. Collect the supporting documents

You need 1) your supporter's employment certificate from your supporter's employer and 2) your supporter's tax certificate (kazei shomei sho or hikazei shomei sho) from the city hall.
If your supporter was not in Japan on January 1 of last year, he or she can not obtain the tax certificate from the city hall. In this case ask your supporter to obtain his or her tax withholding slip (gensen choshu hyo) from his or her employer.

5. Go to the immigration and submit your application

You can apply for extension of your visa from 3 months before the expiry date of your visa upto the expiry date. In case the immigration office is closed on the expiry date, application will be accepted on the following business day.
You have to go to the immigration office that has the jurisdiction on your address. Please see here for location of immigration offices.
For the family member who is under age of 16, the father or mother can submit the application on his or her behalf.
Do not forget to bring your passport, application forms, required documents, residence card. You may be asked to show your HEALTH INSURANCE CARD.

6. Wait for the result

You are probably asked to write your address on a post card at the immgration office.
You have to visit again the same immigration office with your passport, residence card, and fees when you receive the post card that shows your examination is finished.
Extension costs 4,000 yen. You have to pay the fee by revenue stamps (you can buy ones at the immigration office or post offices) using the special form you can download here.

Extension of Investor/Business Manager Visa

This is a simple guide to give you a rough idea of how you extend your "Investor/Business Manager" visa.

1. Check your residence card

First of all, just see your residence card (Alien registration card is also considered residece card). Is the address information on your residence card correct? If not, you need to go to a city hall to update your address information.
In order to update your address information, you need to obtain the "Move-Out" certificate from the city hall of your old address (You can get it by post, if you cannot visit the city hall.). With the "Move-Out" certificate and the residence card, go to the city hall of your new residence and register your new address.

2. Get your application form

You can download the application form in pdf here.

3. Fill out the form

You should fill out the form for applicant part 1 and part 2 as well as form for Organization part 1. Please make sure that your company's stamp is put on the form for Organization part 1. You also need to attach your photo (3cm x 4cm) taken within 3 months.

4. Collect the supporting documents

First of all, get a copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo".
If the top right figure is 15 million yen or larger, it is Category 2.
In this case, you submit this copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo" as well as application forms.
If the top right figure is less than 15 million yen, it is Category 3.
In this case, in addition to this copy of "Hotei Chosho Gokei Hyo" and application form, you need;

  • 1) Company's registration certificate (Tohon) within 3 months old
  • 2) Copy of the most recent Company's financial statement (Kessansho)
    If your company is less than one year old, make a trial balance sheet.
  • 3) Copy of the last year's company's withholding tax report (hotei chosho gokei hyo: sample here) with tax office's stamp
  • 4) Tax certificate (kazei shomei sho or hikazei shomei sho) from the city hall
    If you were not in Japan on January 1 of last year, prepare your tax withholding slip (gensen choshu hyo: sample here).

5. Go to the immigration and submit your application

You can apply for extension of your visa from 3 months before the expiry date of your visa upto the expiry date. In case the immigration office is closed on the expiry date, application will be accepted on the following business day.
You have to go to the immigration office that has the jurisdiction on your address. Please see here for location of immigration offices.
You can apply for a re-entry permit at the same time of you application for extension.

6. Wait for the result

You are probably asked to write your address on a post card at the immigration office.
When the examination is done, they will send you the post card. Go to the same immigration office with your passport, residence card and fees. Extension costs 4,000 yen. You have to pay the fee by revenue stamps (you can buy ones at the immigration office or post offices) using the special form you can download here.

powered by Quick Homepage Maker 5.0
based on PukiWiki 1.4.7 License is GPL. QHM

最新の更新 RSS  Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional